Schedule of press briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for December 24, 2015

December 23, 2015.

9-00 Topic: “National Commission for State Regulation in Energy and Utilities (NKREKP): what is the future of the regulator?”
Dmytro Vovk, head of the NKREKP
Oleksandr Dombrovskyi, MP, faction Poroshenko’s bloc, first deputy head of the parliamentary Committee on Fuel and Energy Complex, Nuclear Policy and Nuclear Safety, coordinator of the inter-factional group “In favor of energy independence”
Olga Belkova, MP, faction Poroshenko’s bloc, Deputy Chairman of the parliamentary Committee on Fuel and Energy Complex, Nuclear Policy and Nuclear Safety
Alyona Babak, MP, Samopomich faction, Deputy Head of the parliamentary Committee on Construction, Urban Development and Housing
Lev Pidlesetskyi, MP, Samopomich faction
Natalia Katser-Buchkovska, MP, Narodnyi Front faction
Oleksiy Ryabchyn, MP, Batkivshyna faction
Yevhen Bystrytsky, executive director of then International Renaissance Foundation
Olena Pavlenko, President of analytical center DiXi Group
Moderator: Taras Kachka, head of the project Ukraine Reform Communication Taskforce

11-00 Topic: “How the access to KGB archives has changed: presentation of a research”
Andriy Kogut, acting director of the Liberation Movement Research Center
Anna Oliynyk, analyst at the Liberation Movement Research Center
Igor Rozkladai, lawyer at the Media Law Institute, director of Reanimation Package of Reforms group “National Memory Policy”

12-00 Topic: “New police in the regions of Ukraine: change of the public order in the areas close to the contact line and who is joining the new police”. UCMC pilot project “Spokesperson of peaceful life”
Tetyana Pogukai, chief of the Communications Department, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine Public in Luhansk region (via  Skype)
Representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Main Department in Donetsk Region (via Skype)

12-30 Col. Oleksandr Motuzyanyk, Presidential Administration spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-00 Topic: “From general plan to a guide-plan: results of the first “CANactions” Urbanistic School studio”
Viktor Zotov, co-founder of CANactions School
Vladyslav Tyminskyi, director of CANactions School educational program
Iryna Ozymok, director of WNISEF program
Oleksandr Shevchenko, graduate of CANactions School first studio
Anna Berestetska, graduate of CANactions School first studio

13-30 Topic: “Delaying reform in the field of science might result in death for Ukrainian science”
Maksym Strikha, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
Anatoliy Zagorodniy, vice-president of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Oleksandra Antoniuk, president of Humboldt Club Ukraine
Oleksandr Skorokhod, chairman of the Young Scientists Council, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Yulia Bezverchenko, deputy chairman of the Young Scientists Council, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Share

Twitter