Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for March 18, 2016

Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for March 18, 2016
March 17, 2016.

9-00 Topic: “Ministry of Defense of Ukraine: updates on the activities over the past week”
Lt. Oleksiy Chernobai, Ministry of Defense of Ukraine spokesperson

9-30 Topic: “Reform of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Ukraine: myth or reality?”
Mustafa Nayem, MP (“Petro Poroshenko Block” faction), member of the interfactional union “EuroOptimists”
Olena Sotnyk, MP (“Samopomich” fraction), member of the interfactional union “EuroOptimists”

11-30 Topic: “Тема: “Preliminary results of the UN Working Group on the Use of Mercenaries and Human Rights visit to Ukraine”
Ms Patricia Arias, member  of the UN Working Group on the Use of Mercenaries and Human Rights
Mr Saeed Mokbil, member  of the UN Working Group on the Use of Mercenaries and Human Rights

12-30 Col. Andriy Lysenko, Presidential Administration spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-30 Round table on topic: “Public Heating & Energy in Ukraine: a reform of crisis or a crisis of a reform?”
Alyona Babak, MP, Samopomich faction, Deputy Head of the parliamentary Committee on Construction, Urban Development and Housing
Representative of the Ministry of Regional Development, Construction and Housing of Ukraine
Ruslan Mashlyakivskiy, member of the National Commission for State Regulation in Energy and Utilities (NKREKP )
Yuriy Voytovych, Head of the “Naftogaz Ukraine” Energy Saving & Energy Efficiency Department
Sergiy Dunailo, vice-president of the intersectional association “Ukrteplokomunenergo”
Igor Koval, director of the Department for Housing Infrastructure Development, Mariupol city council
Oleksandr Oleksenko, deputy general director on economy & finances, “Poltavaenergo” enterprise
Andriy Gerus, expert on energy issues
Moderator: Dmytro Vasyliev, deputy general director at the Center for Energy Research (EIRCenter.com)

15-30 Topic: “Can the society influence the processes of appointing to positions in the new National Police?”
Taisa Gaida, NGO “Automaidan Vinnytsia Region”
Oleksandr Targonskyi, NGO “Automaidan Zhytomyr”
Dmytro Gaidutskyi, NGO “Ukrainian Union “Automaidan”
Roman Dobrovolskyi, NGO “Brat za brata” (“Brother for brother”) Oleg Bondaruk, NGO “Automaidan Ukraine”
Yevgen Rezvushkin, NGO “Automaidan Odesa”
Viktor Ponomar, NGO ”All-Ukrainian Union ”Varta Ruhu”
Anatoliy Banakh, NGO “Lustration Committee”
Isa Akaev, commander of the volunteer battalion “Crimea”

16-15 Topic: “Security Service of Ukraine (SBU): updates on the activities”
Oleksandr Tkachuk, chief of staff at the head of the Security Service of Україне

Share

Twitter