Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for September 5, 2016

Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for September 5, 2016
September 04, 2016.

9-30 Topic: “Decentralization is hostage to political sabotage and absence of efficient communication”
Yuriy Ganuschak, director of the Institute of Territoires Development
Hanna Hopko, MP (independent) Ostap Yednak, MP (“Samopomich” faction)
Ostap Yednak, MP (independent)
Viacheslav Zhuk, expert of the Institute for Social and Economic Studies
Ivan Lukerya, expert on decentralization, Reanimation Package of Reforms

10-00 Topic: “Situation in Loschynivka: how to ensure security for communities in Ukraine?”
Aksana Filipishyna, representative of the Office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Human Rights, head of the Department on Children Rights, Non-Discrimination and Gender Equality
Volodymyr Kondur, head of the Coalition of Romani organisations “Strategy 2020”
Mykhailo Tarakhkalo, director of Strategic Issues Center, Ukrainian Helsinki Human Rights Union
Kostyantyn Tarasenko, representative of Human Rights Office, National Police of Ukraine
Yevhen Bystrytsky, executive director of the International Renaissance Foundation

12-30  Col. Oleksandr Motuzyanyk, Ministry of Defence spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-00 Topic: “Russian military training “Caucasus 2016”
Vadym Skybytskyi, Ministry of Defense of Ukraine, Chief Intelligence Directorate

15-00 Topic: “New boost for decentralization: DOBRE starts selecting communities to support their overall development”
Sergiy Sharshov, director of Local Self-Governance and Territorial Authorities, Ministry of Regional Development, Construction and Housing of Ukraine
Barry Reed, DOBRE project manager (Decentralization Offering Better Results and Efficiency)
Natalya Kliuchnyk, deputy director on internal policy, Executive Direction of all-Ukrainian Council Association of Village- and Town-level

15-30 Discussion on topic: “Is the Ministry of Finance able to control public finance?”
Ivan Krulko, MP (“Batkivschyna” faction)
Ivan Mikloš, co-chairman of the Strategic Advisory Group for Support of Ukrainian Reforms
Sergiy Marchenko, Deputy Minister of Finance of Ukraine
Igor Shumylo, advisor to KSE president, former director of General Economic Department of the National Bank of Ukraine
Andriy Blinov, economic expert, director of “Successful Country” project
Grigol Katamadze, president of the Taxpayers Association
Victor  Mazyarchuk, director of Financial and Economic Analysis Office at the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine
Nataliya Gorshkova, director of Economic Strategy and Macroeconomic Forecasting Department, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine
Bagart Akhidzhanov, director of Financial & Credit Policy Department, Ministry of  Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine
Svitlana Perzhynska, director of Budget Financing and Accounting Department, Ministry of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine
Vira Nanivska, head of “Anna Yaroslavna Collegium” Board
Oleg Rybachuk, head of the NGO “Centre.UA”

Share

Twitter