Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for September 28, 2016

Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for September 28, 2016
September 27, 2016.

9-00 Тема: “Ukraine-NATO cooperation on countering information warfare after the Warsaw Summit: perspectives and challenges”
Sergiy Parkhomenko, coordinator of civil committee “Anlantychnyi Infromnastup”, director of the Center of External Policy Studies “OPAD”, advisor to the Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
Vadym Triukhan, diplomate, NGO “European movement of Ukraine”, head of the Board
Mykhailo Kolibabchuk, secretary of the Parliamentary group for inter-parliamentary relations between Ukraine and the Republic of Latvia, president of the NGP “Ukranian-Slovak Partnership Center”
Elkhan Nuriev, advisor to the Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
Oleksandr Vinnykov, advisor of the NATO Liason Office in Ukraine
Natalia Nemelivska, director of NATO Information &  Documentation Center in Ukraine
Marius Janukonis, Ambassador of Lithuania to Ukraine

10-00 Topic: “Activities of the World Jewish Congress and its role in commemoration of the Holokost and countering anti-Semitism in Europe. Why the memory of Babyn Yar, a Holokost symbol, is of particular importance nowadays”  
Robert Singer, general director of the World Jewish Congress
Laurence Weinbaum, executive director of the World Jewish Congress (Israel)

11-00 Public discussion on topic: “Foreign policy audit: Ukraine-Russia” 
Olesya Yakhno, expert of the Institute of World Policy
Volodymyr Ogryzko, head of the Centre for Russian Studies, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine (2007- 2009)
Kostyantyn Gryschenko, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine (2010-2012)
Volodymyr Fedorin, former senior editor, Forbes Ukraine
Moderator: Kateryna Zarembo, deputy director of the Institute of World Policy

12-30 Col. Andriy Lysenko, Ministry of Defense spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-00 Round table on topic: “Competition in Energy Market as a tool to attract investments to Ukraine”  
Mariya Nizhnik, First Deputy Head of the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine, state commissioner at the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine
Dmytro Vovk, head of the National Commission for state regulation of energy and public utilities
Yulia Kovaliv, First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine
Oleksandr Lisnychenko, Director of Oil & Gaz Department, Ministry of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine
Tetyana Prokopchuk, director on strategic devedevelopment development, American Chamber of Commerce in Ukraine
Oleksandr Ovdienko, head of Ukrainian Gaz Market Association
Andriy Favorov, Energy Resoures of Ukraine Trading
Roman Storozhev, president of the association “Subsoil Users of Ukraine”
Yuriy Gnatiuk, state energy enterprise “Energorynok” (ТВС)
Jose Manuel Hernandez, First Secretary of the European Commission delegation to Ukraine
Anna Artemenko, state commissioner at the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine
Oleksiy Goncharuk, head of the Better Regulation Delivery Office (BRDO)
Moderator: Valentyna Belyakova, director of European-Ukrainian Energy Agency

16-00 Topic: “Hromadske Radio” starts broadcasting in Mariupol at 89,1 МHz frequency”
Andriy Kulykov, head of “Hromadske Radio” Board
Iryna Slavinska, editor of the program “Hromadska Khvylya” (“Civil Wave”)
Petro Koshukov, “Hromadske Radio” development director

Share

Twitter