Schedule of press briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for December 22, 2015

December 21, 2015.

9-00 Topic: “Ministry of Defense of Ukraine: updates on the activities over the past week”
Lt. Oleksiy Chornobay, Ministry of Defense of Ukraine spokesperson

09-15 Topic: “Dynamics of hostilities in ATO zone in the last 3 days”
Captain I rank Leonid Matyukhin, ATO spokesman (via Skype)

09-30 Topic: “Security Service of Ukraine instructions to the customs officers block legal walnut export to EU countries”
Alisa Yurchenko, special correspondent of the program “Nashi hroshi” (“Our money”)
Dmytro Brahin, Evrodon Group LTD, representative of walnut purchaser from Slovenia
Ivan Krichfalushiy, Nutsee Ltd, nuts exporter from Uzhgorod
Nina Melnychenko,  Primed Ltd, walnut exporter from Kyiv
Volodymyr Chuba, UkrWalnut Ltd, walnut exporter from Khmelnytskyi

10-00 Round table on topic “State of emergency in energy sector: an achievement or a sad outcome of 2015?”
Serhiy Chekh, advisor to the Minister of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine
Oleg Kozemko, Acting CEO of “Centrenergo”
Ivan Geliukh, deputy commercial director of “DTEK Energo”
“DonbasEnergo” representative
Ivan Plachkov, President of the Ukrainian Energy Assembly
Oleksandr Rogozin, Vice-president of the “Association of Energy of Ukraine”
Moderator: Dmytro Grigoriev, deputy general director at the Center for Energy Research (EIRCenter.com)

11-00 Topic: “Ukraine in global ratings: Presentation of online resource about Ukraine in the main international indexes and ratings”
Tymofiy Mylovanov, Associate Professor at the Department of Economics of the University of Pittsburgh, co-founder of VoxUkraine
Volodymyr Kadygrob, civil & cultural projects curator
Yevhen Hlybovytskyi, founder of consulting company “Pro.mova”
Tetyana Ogarkova, PhD in literature theory, curator of UCMC French outreach
Sergey Koshman, Aspen Institute Kyiv
Vitaliy Shabunin, co-founder of the Center for Combating Corruption
Sevgil Musaeva-Borovik, chief editor at the media outlet “Ukrainska pravda” [Ukrainian Truth]

11-30  Topic: “Presentation of a handbook on servicemen rights”
Lesia Vasylenko, lawyer, head of NGO “Jurydychna sotnya” [Legal hundred]
Oksana Gavrylyuk, Head of Communications and Press at the Ministry of Defense of Ukraine
Col. Vitaly Golota, Head of the Department for military and social work, Armed Forces of Ukraine
Yuriy Kogutiak, chairman of the charitable foundation “Tsentr Dopomohy” (“Center for Assistance”)
Olga Halchenko, Human Rights and Justice Program Initiative Manager, International foundation “Renaissance”

12-00 Topic: “Humanitarian aid to the persons who suffered during the military action in the east of Ukraine”. UCMC pilot project “Spokesperson of peaceful life”
Rostyslav Spryniuk, priest of the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church, charitable foundation “Caritas Ukraine” (via Skype)
Yevhen Vasyliev, coordinator of “Vostok.SOS” initiative (via Skype)

12-30 Col. Andriy Lysenko, Presidential Administration spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-00 Topic: “Education of the future” in Ukraine: a dream or a real perspective?”
Pavlo Khobzey, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
Oleg Derevianko, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
Nataliya Viatkina, director of the Institute for modernization of education content
Mariya Boguslav, coordinator of social project “Academiya Navychok” (“Academy of Skills”)

14-00 Topic: «From corruption to open customs area in Odessa»
Yulia Marushevska, chief of Odessa Customs

17-00 Toipc: “Announcing an Anticorruption forum”
Mіkheіl Saakashvіlі, head of the Odesa region state administration
Sergiy Leshchenko, member of the parliament (Poroshenko Bloc faction)
Iegor Soboliev, member of the parliament (Samopomіch faction)
Sasha Borovik, advisor to the head of the Odesa region state administration
Georgіy Vashadze, expert
Vasyl Gatsko, head of the political party “Democratic Alliance”

Share

Twitter