Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for February 23, 2016

February 22, 2016.

09-00 Topic: “Ministry of Defense of Ukraine: updates on the activities over the past week”
Col. Viktoria Kushnir, Ministry of Defense of Ukraine spokesperson

09-10 Topic: “Dynamics of hostilities in ATO zone in the last 3 days”
Major Sergiy Zhmyrko, ATO spokesman (via Skype)

10-00 Round table discussion on topic: “Developing independent broadcasting in Donbas: results and future plans”
Andriy Kulykov, head of “Hromadske Radio” Board
Nataliya Sokolenko, editor of the program “Hromadska Khvylia” at “Hromadske Radio”
Tetyana Popova, deputy Minister of information policy of Ukraine
Sergiy Kostynskyi, member of the National Council on Television and Radio Broadcasting of Ukraine
Diana Dutsyk, executive director of NGO “Telekrytyka”
Sergiy Shutov, expert on Russian proparanda monitoring, program director at NGO “Telekrytyka”
Sergiy Garmash, chief editor of “OstroV”
Anastasia Stanko, journalist of  “Hromadske TV”
Oleh Pastukhov, coordinator of Media, Education & Culture Section, Embassy of the USA to Ukraine
Stanislav Liachynskyi, director of the program initiative “Civil initiatives of the new Ukraine”
Liudmyla Bilenko, senior assistant of cooperation and public diplomacy programs, Netherlands Embassy in Kyiv, Ukraine
Petro Koshukov, Ukraine Confidence Building Initiative (UCBI)
Oksana Panasivska, director of Ukrainian Media E-School (UMES), common project of Ukrainian Media E-School and DW Akademie
Iryna Solovei, co-founder of social innovations platform  “Biggggidea”

11-30 Topic: “Presentation of the interactive Kyiv accessibility map”
Oleksiy Krasnoschokov, director of the NGO “Pidmoga.info”
Anne Mattson Gauss, Counsellor for Political Affairs, deputy director of the Monitoring Mission of the Embassy of Canada to Ukraine
Roman Konstantynov, business-analyst, EMPEEK company

12-00 Topic: “Sports in Luhansk and Donetsk regions”. UCMC pilot project “Spokesperson of peaceful life”
Anton Volokhov, chief of Youth and Sports Department, Luhansk Civil Military Administration (via Skype)
Maryna Sheludehsheva, director of the junior sports school in Sloviansk, director of “Plast” (scout organization) in Donetsk region  (via Skype)

12-30 Col. Andriy Lysenko, Presidential Administration spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-00 Topic: “Latest information on epidemic situation with flu and ARVI in Ukraine”
Svyatoslav Protas, acting Head of the State sanitary epidemiological service of Ukraine, acting chief epidemiologist of Ukraine
Roman Rodyna, acting director of Ukrainian Center for Control and Monitoring at the Ministry of Healthcare of Ukraine

14-00 Discussion on topic: “Tax reform: what changes should be introduced?”
Simeon Djankov, professor of the London School of Economics, ex-Vice-Prime Minister and ex-Minister of Finance of Bulgaria
Ivan Mikloš, MP, ex-Prime Minister  and ex- Minister of Finance of the Slovak Republic, chiev advisor to the Minister of Finance of Ukraine
Pavlo Kukhta, economics expert at the “Reanimation Package of Reforms”
Moderator: Gabriele Baumann, head of Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Ukraine Office

16-00 Topic: “Will Ukraine manage to “save” the prospective of visa free regime with the EU?”
Iryna Sushko, head of the NGO “Europe without barriers”
Mariana Kuzio, expert of the NGO “Europe without barriers”

16-30 Topic: “Situation in the temporarily occupied areas of Donetsk and Luhansk regions”
Oleksandr Tkachuk, chief of staff at the head of the Security Service of Ukraine

18-00 Topic: “Presentation of the edition “Maidan. Evidences. Kyiv, 2013-2014”
Leonid Finberg, sociologist, researcher in culture, director of the Center for Studies of the East European Jewish Culture and History in Kyiv, chief editor of the publishing house “Dukh i Litera”
Yevhen Bystrytsky, PhD in philosophy, director of Culture, Ethics and Esthetics Philosophy Department, Institute of Philosophy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, executive director at the International Renaissance Foundation
Oleksiy Sigov, post-graduate student of Skovoroda Institute of Philosophy at the National Academy of Sciences and University of Lyon (France), production editor at the publishing house “Dukh i Litera”
Andriy Andrushkiv, master in theology, communication expert at the “Reanimation Package of Reforms”
Olena Gerasymiuk, master in philosophy, poet, essayist, author of the book “Deafness”, laureate of “Smoloskyp” prize, one of the first residents of “Stanislav Phenomenon”
Roman Kolyada, deacon of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church of the Kyiv Patriarchate, radio & TV host, poet

Share

Twitter