Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for March 2, 2016

Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for March 2, 2016
March 01, 2016.

9-45 Round table on topic: “Draft law on the National Commission for State Regulation in Energy and Utilities (NKREKP ): pros and cons of MPs version”
Lev Pidlesetskyi, MP, Samopomich faction, chairman of Electric Energy & Energy Transportation Sub-Committee, Parliamentary Committee on Fuel and Energy Complex, Nuclear Policy and Nuclear Safety
Alyona Babak, MP, Samopomich faction, Deputy Head of the parliamentary Committee on Construction, Urban Development and Housing
Oleksiy Ryabchyn, MP, Batkivshyna faction, chairman of Energy Saving & Energy Efficiency Sub-Committee, Parliamentary Committee on Fuel and Energy Complex, Nuclear Policy and Nuclear Safety
Olga Yeriomina, chief banker at the Power and Energy Projects Department, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Johannes Baur, deputy director of the Energy Experts Group, Support Group for Ukraine, European Commission
Oleksiy Zakharchuk, director on legal issues and regulation,  “DTEK”
Vasyl Kotko, president of the NGO “Energy Association of Ukraine”
Andriy Gerus, expert on energy issues
Moderator: Dmytro Vasyliev, deputy general director at the Center for Energy Research (EIRCenter.com)

11-00 Topic: “Investigation “How Ukraine can use potential of the military volunteers: standpoint of Estonia” presented by the International Centre for Defence and Security, Estonia (ICDS)”
Dmitri Teperik, executive director, ICDS – International Centre for Defence and Security
Anna Bulakh, research fellow, ICDS – International Centre for Defence and Security
Silva Kiili, Estonia Defence Forces expert
Grygoriy Senkiv, National Centre for Defence & Security Awareness

12-00 Topic: “Educational courses for IDPs and civilians in the east of Ukraine”. UCMC pilot project “Spokesperson of peaceful life”
Ivan Ivanov, IPD from Luhansk, curator of training and online courses for IDPs  (via Skype)
Vitaliy Pazdriy, coordinator of the contest for Luhansk region teachers (via Skype)

12-30 Col. Andriy Lysenko, Presidential Administration spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-00 Topic: “Ukraine: challenges of war and the way back to peaceful life”
Svitlana Litvinchuk, director of the rehabilitation centre “Svitliachok”
Serviceman, participant of rehabilitation centre program (TBC)
Olga Palkova, executive director of the “Tchernihiv” centre for assistance to persons who suffered during military action
Frank Pucelik, expert on posttraumatic stress disorder with 40-year experience, USA (via Skype)

16-00 Discussion on the topic “Havana Declaration: the next steps for Ukraine”
Dmytro Kuleba, Ambassador at Large at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
Father Andriy Zielinskiy, military chaplain
Father Ihor Yatsiv, head of the Information Department at the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church
Victor Yelenskiy, religious scholar, MP, Chairman of the Subcommittee on state policy in the sphere of freedom of conscience and religious organizations
Ludmyla Filipovych, religious scholar, head of the history of religion and religious practice at the Institute of Philosophy (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Taras Antoshevskiy, director of the Religious Information Service of Ukraine (via Skype)
Father Petro Balog, Deputy Director of the Thomas Aquinas Institute of Religious Sciences
Volodymyr Burega, rector of the Kyiv Theological Academy
Representative of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church of the Kyivan Patriarchate
Moderator: Taras Semeniuk
, journalist, media-expert

Share

Twitter