Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for October 28, 2016

Schedule of press-briefings in Ukraine Crisis Media Center for October 28, 2016
October 27, 2016.

9-30 Topic: “Relatives of Kremlin prisoners ask for more decisive actions”
Svitlana Zalischuk, MP (“Petro Poroshenko Bloc” faction)
Iryna Suslova, MP (“Petro Poroshenko Bloc” faction)
Dmytro Bilotserkivets, MP (“Petro Poroshenko Bloc” faction)
Natalya Kaplan, sister of Oleg Sentsov
Oleksandra Matviychuk, Center for Civil Liberties, head of the Board

10-00 Topic: “Ministry of Defense of Ukraine: updates on the activities over the past 3 days”
Lt. Oleksiy Chernobay, Ministry of Defense of Ukraine spokesperson

10-30 Topic: “Strengthening sanctions for corruption crimes (draft law No. 5159): from prohibition of release on bail up to life sentence for TOP-corruption” 
Dmytro Dobrodomov, MP (independent)
Bogdan Matkivskyi, MP (independent)
Victoria Sharaskina, volunteer, deputy of Ternopil City Council(“Narodnyi Control” faction)
Oleksandr Galkin, head of Cherkasy branch of “Narodnyi Control”

11-00  Topic: “Foreign Policy Audit: Ukraine-Moldova” 
Olena Betliy, author of the research, research fellow, Institute of World Policy
Ruslan Bolbocean, Ambassador of  the Republic of Moldova to Ukraine
Valerii Zhovtenko, Ambassador at Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
Moderator: Leonid Litra,senior research fellow, Institute of World Policy

12-30 Col. Andriy Lysenko, Ministry of Defense spokesperson on ATO related issues

13-00 Topic: “Displaced. 12 stories from Ukraine”: Presentation of the 2nd part of European tour of the photo  exhibition”  
Dermot Hamilton, Ukraine Program Director, Stabilization Support Services, Stabilization Support Services
Olga Ivanova, Ukraine Operations Director, Stabilization Support Services
Helen Fazey, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the United Kingdom in Ukraine

14-00 Topic: “Presentation of a commemorative concert “Prayers to the Mystical Rose” and announcing edition of  a book on Bogodar Kotorovych biography “Dar Bozhyi” (“The Gift of God”) 
Myroslava Kotorovych, daughter of Bogodar Kotorovych, soloist of National Chamber Ensemble “Kyiv Soloists”
Kyrylo Stetsenko, violin player, composer
Tetyana Lyakhina, author of the book,

14-30 Topic: “Free online education for children in Kyiv” 
Dalit Stauber, general Director-General of the Ministry of Education in Israel in 2011-2013
Shalom Asayag, founder & co-CEO of  “10MinSchool”
Diana Schwartz,10MinSchool director in Ukraine
Yuriy Nazarov, director of Information & Communication Technologies Department, Kyiv City State Administration; Kyiv Smart City co-coordinator
Paul Kimm, director of British Council in Ukraine
Anna Rogovchenko, Capital English project representative
Oleksandr Zhebrovskyi, communications director, 10Min School
Liubov Schitka, deputy head of the Department for International Cooperation and European Integration, Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine (ТВС)
Ganna Starostenko, Deputy Mayor of Kyiv on humanitarian issues (ТВС)
Robert Koenig, advisor to Mayor of Kyiv (ТВС)

15-30 Topic: “Statement on governmental decision to increase minimum wages”
Leszek Balcerowicz, co-founder of Strategic Advisory Group for Support of Ukrainian Reforms

16-00 Topic: “On the eve of the 3rd anniversary of Maidan: anonymity problem in the Police and the National Guard” 
Igor Lutsenko, MP (“Batkivschyna” faction)
Mustafa Nayyem, MP (“Petro Poroshenko Bloc” faction)
Igor Mosiychuk, MP (“Oleg Lyashko Radical Party” faction)
Dmytro Dobrodomov, MP (independent)
Mariya Lysenko, Center for Civil Liberties
Tetyana Blyzniuk, representative of the Committee for Release of Political Prisoners
Nataliya Krynytska, Foundation of Regional Initiatives
Mykhailo Kamenev, Advocacy Initiative representative
Mykhailo Lebed, representative of Kharkiv Youth Advocacy Group Georgiy Sandul, Labor Initiative representative
Maksym Panov, Democratic Alliance representative
Christina Morozova, Democratic Alliance representative
Vitaliy Makhinko, Labor Solidarity representative
Representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (ТВС)
Representative of the National Police of Ukraine (ТВС)
Representative of “OZON” Monitoring Initiative(ТВС)
Representative of the NGO “Trial in Understandable Language” (“Sud Liudskoyu Movoyu”) (ТВС)

Share

Twitter